<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d11209043\x26blogName\x3dKnittin\x27+Notes\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://knittycath.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://knittycath.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6226255384656913049', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Photobucket

Tuesday, June 27, 2006

Amazing Knits at Hand......

Well, here's the photo op of the week ;) Brandon has taken fancy to wearing Boobie as a scarf or shawl.



He sucks his tumb and rubs the Boobie under his nose and sniffs it. cute!



Knitting News



Bad Penny is coming along faster than I thought... It is an amazinly easy and quick knit, and I am almost finished! I took a break last night to sew up the soles on Chris's Clogs.



K Challenge
go Check out Cherry Blossom Crafts She has put goals on all her projects! Can't wait to see what she finishes :)


Whats New?
I am going to be teaching classes at Yarntopia! I am so excited about this oppurtunity to spread the love of sock knitting! Yeah!

Kpixie has my stuff up, Missa takes such beautiful pictures.....

Did anyone see these? go To All things Heather to see what she thinks of the "New Knitpicks Options".....

I really need to keep a pad and paper around the computer! I read a lot of neat things but for the life of me I can't remember where I read them! EEEK!
Cute Fo's
Lolly
Yummyyarn
Knitty Gritty Thoughts
vintagefusionhandcrafts
Knitting Nyxxie got a new friend! Go check out his cute pup picture!

I still have thru the weekend to finish my first K Challenge... Can I do it? We will see next post ;)

Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Rock n' Weave Done!

Like I said I'm turning out those knits, eh? I challenged myself one week and I got them done in SIX DAYS! I know what your thinking "Those are just anklets!" ;) These are the socks from the Rockin' Sock Club from Blue Moon Fiber Arts.






You may ask yourself what is Catherine going to knit next? Bad Penny, thats what! AND I plan to have it finished in time to wear to a Fourth of July party! Is it possible? Gee, I hope so. I am going to use Cotton Patine by Elsebeth Llavold in a beautiful shade of blue (to celebrate Project Spectrum). I give myself a K12. Lets see if I can get a Gold Trophy button. (see previous post if you want more info on the K Challenge)

Mary Ann will probably get her first Trophy button any day now. She decided on a K2 to start out with, lets wish her luck! And Mary Ann, for being the first official participant you get a gift ;)

Update on Bad Penny coming soon.......

Tuesday, June 20, 2006

K Challenge!

As most of you know I am pressing myself to get a lot of projects done so I can buy yarn again. I missed out on the Yarn Harlots Olympic Challenge and thought why not have an official running one that everyone can participate in at any time? So here it is.... I present the K Challenge!

Rules:
You must decide on how many days you want to have your project finished, and it has to be challenging to you and your lifestyle. For instance a pair of socks in 6 days is crazy fast for me so we will call that a K6..... If I finish in 7 days I get Second Place if I finish in 8 days I get Third Place. You see? You can decide the days and stick a K infront of it... Have fun with it :)

If you want to show off just email me and I will link you to my blog so everyone can see! When you finish just grab a button :) If we have enough interest over the coming months I will create a specific blog for it!

So come on guys what are you waiting for? Spice up your next project and stick a K infront of it and get a Trophy Button! Why not do it for every project? Keep collecting those Trophy Buttons and Win a Contest! (I have to figure out the rules for that later)I will have different catagories and several prizes will be given out.

Email me to join up catherinekerthAThotmailDOTcom... I will need your email and your blog addy so I can keep tally how many trophy buttons you have to enter you in the contests.




SP8 Pcakage is here!




Great goodies right? I love every bit of it, I have opened the peach tea and the rice thingies from trader joes already! I can't wait to start my pink socks too! I love this little book, it had some really great stories in it that we have all experienced ;) LOL
Thank You SP I love my package!

Sunday, June 18, 2006

Movin' right along!

I am turning out the knits like crazy lately...I have had insomnia for the past week so I get a lot done while everyone else sleeps. I have only slept about 4 to 5 hours each night for the past week except for Thursday I actually got 8 hours! On Friday I couldn't keep my eyes open! I was sooo sleepy all day long.. Thats irony for ya ;)



Chris And I had our 6th Wedding Anniversary yesterday. It was a lot of fun to hang out without the kiddos. They were split up b/w grandparents for sleep overs so we could have one of our own ;) He brought me to his favorite resturant (I love the food there too) Cafe Red Onion, the we saw the Da Vinci Code. Good movie, both of us have never read the book... I was an avid reader before I took up knitting and figured out what was going to happen at the end pretty early on..... Good mystery movie though!
Chris surprised me with a cute little gift, an ipod shuffle! I was so excited to get one of my very own, now I don't have to borrow his! It makes an apperence in the pictures below.



Fathers Day was great and very low key, thank goodness! I gave Chris his Felt Clogs and he loved them. I had to wash them about 4 times to get the right fit, and still they were a little big. Needless to say I felted them again, and BINGO! Have a look:





They were really fun to make and a very quick knit! I have the suede soles to sew on still, I will do that this week for the final touch.

I am working on my BMFA Sock Club socks. These are really fun to knit and the lenin stitch on the cuff is dreamy! I like the picot edge at the end too



I have about 4 more inches until the button holes then I do my edging and BO... after that I pick up stitches from the side, I love that!



On the Web
Jenn sent me an email showing off these babies! You know I am gonna get some to try! I'll purchase mine from the Diva Knitting.

Tuesday, June 13, 2006

Desperation!

Okay I have been in the stashalong how long? I'm cracking!!!!! I really want to make this from Last Minute Knitted Gifts, but I only have 2 skeins of Manos.... Lolly, as you saw before, made her hubby Kris this cardigan using handpaintedyarns.com... I am game for any solid color handspund bulky wool that would match my manos. SO, I have a trade up for anyone who is interested:
I have Jeager Trinity, and lots of it... I will trade 6 balls of Trinity (thats 1,200 yds)you can make something from here? some , and 2 skeins of artyarns ultramerino4 (382 yds)......
for Handpaintedyarns.com, Lambs pride bulky, or unwanted manos that might be lurking in your stash or even if you have to purchase it to make the trade, thats okay... I'm not spending money so it's okay! :) I need 1,000 yards... Anybody up for that trade ;) Please contact me ASAP :)If you need an extra ball or two of Trinity for a specific project than I can give that to you instead of the sock yarn.



Onto projects! Look at these! Man they are huge, When felted they still will be gigantic too :) They are for Chris for fathers day. I ordered the soles from here she is a really nice lady.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



Look what I got from Keri! She was working on the Habu Textiles Sling Bag and sent me her leftovers... I was so happy to get the oppurtunity to work with this yarn for free! Thanks Keri ;) I hope I have enough for to make Topi ?
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




I was so busy making stitch markers for an order to Kpixie I didn't get to read blogs last week :( Here are some photos of a few that I did. I sent enough to restock what they had. yea!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting





I saw something interesting on 60 mins. The plan B pill! WOW! There are a lot of people in this country with very strong opinions... I wonder whats going to come of this?

Tuesday, June 06, 2006

Strike a Pose!

Thats right, I am full of poses in my new knitted socks! I loved making these socks. The repeats were 9 for the cuff and 9 for the foot. creepy huh? I WILL be making these socks again, I just know it. Heather(from All Things Heather)dyed the yarn, it is called Rapunzel... The yarn is very thin but it is super soft and a joy to work with. I think she sold out of this kind of superwash fingering weight on Kpixie, not sure? I loved "Mahogany", but restrained myself. So the Specs?

Yarn,Rapunzel
Pattern, Badcaul
Needles, Sz 2 40" addi
Start to finsh? May 22 to June 6, 06







I took a beginners crochet class tonight with my SIL Jennifer. I loved it! It was a little hard to get my hook in the purl bumps in the chain, but by that third row I felt like a pro. Not to mention we got to meet some lovely ladies. Here is a picture of my Single crochet, Half double, and double crochet practice squares.






Intervention!If you want to read my official intervention story and goals go to Http://stashalong.blogspot.com (it is about 6 entries down titled: intro and goals)

In short: DH confronted me with the amount of yarn that is stock piling in our bedroom and closet. I told him, I had a problem, I just wanted to buy pretty yarn all the time, even if the budget was tight. We came up with some goals for me

2 tank tops, 1 sweater, 12 socks, felt clogs, and a beaded Odessa hat....
These projects must be finished before I am allowed to spend any of our money on yarn. Of course gifts and traded goods don't count. Actually he wanted me to pick enough projects to last me until Christmas so I could get gift certificates from family and friends... He has a really good point ;)
I tried several times to make excuses, and startd to sweat! I really do have a problem; I was sweating over the thought of not buying yarn for myself for 6 months? eeek! I am already craving my first gift certificate and SP8 box!

Felt clogs are on the needles.. Hope they can dry before fathers day. Progree pics before they wash.

Y'all have a good week!