<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d11209043\x26blogName\x3dKnittin\x27+Notes\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://knittycath.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://knittycath.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6226255384656913049', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Photobucket

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

Blog time? What TIME?

I have been a knitting fool, and have had no time to catch up with my PEEPS! I miss you guys ;) Things will slow down after christmas and I can get back to my daily blog reading, and posting! The hourglass sweater is soooo close to being finished, and my dads socks too! That beautiful sequined shawl for my sister is almost done and I can't wait to get these things outta my house! No more knitting for other people for awhile....
All things are looking up and full of christmas cheer. Hillard is almost fully potty trained and we will save a whole lotta cash when we don't have to purchase pull ups anymore! high five! hmmmmm, yarn money maybe?
Brandon actually likes salad! can you believe it? an 18 month old that likess salad? He also love steak and hates any kind of startch... he is gonna be an expensive guy to feed as he grows up!
I am so excited! My friend is opening a yarn store in April! yeah!!!! It is just a stones throw away from my MIL's house! he he he... I think I can smell the fear on my husband!
ya'll take care, I will post pics very soon...

9 Comments:

Blogger Mom (a.k.a. Mary Ann) said...

Amy and I both knit the Hourglass sweater. Last week it was actually cold enough to wear it. I'm sure you will enjoy yours. Congratulations on the potty training thing. I am a retired OT who spent her last 9 years working in the schools with autistic youngsters. I know what at triumph that is.

4:39 AM  
Anonymous wendy g said...

Wow , you have been busy! Have a great holiday.

6:00 AM  
Blogger Lolly said...

Hey Cath! I am jealous... I wanna live near Amy's new store! ;)

8:14 AM  
Blogger kmckiernan said...

How exciting, living near a new yarn store! Can't wait to see all your pictures!

6:00 AM  
Blogger Virginia said...

I'm so happy to hear about Hillard!! I bet you will find plenty of yarn to buy with your extra money!! You will have to take me by Amy's store when I'm in town!!

8:01 AM  
Blogger Dani said...

Aww, I know that its hard to blog right now.. I am living proof too. And I miss you! Anyways, glad to hear that he loves salad.. Its some yummy stuff.

4:52 PM  
Anonymous Dani said...

Busy is good as long as you are ok... Miss you too!

ourglass is looking good - and Im jealous of the yarn store so close - owned by a friend? Even sweeter!!!

6:27 PM  
Anonymous jill said...

Congrats on all your knitting progress. I wish I was a knitting fool - instead I have been spending all my time playing in the snow with the puppy :)

I think its hard for us all to blog right now - life is BUSY :)

6:14 PM  
Blogger spaazlicious said...

I got your package! Thanks so much, I love the sock yarn, especially the green! What is the black? I've started Mirabella already (and already messed up enough to rip it back to the balls again ;)).

Thanks again mama llama!

11:18 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home