<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d11209043\x26blogName\x3dKnittin\x27+Notes\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://knittycath.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://knittycath.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6226255384656913049', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Photobucket

Tuesday, December 27, 2005

Tragedy and Triumph

hello guys! so I wanted to post pics earlier but couldn't! As promised some eye candy for ya :) here is the sweater while froggin'..... Look at those decreases!  yummy ...right?
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I had 100 yards torn from her already, you can get an idea of her enormous size from this photo!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
DH was very kind this Christmas and spent sometime on amazon.com! these are the goodies he gave me!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I ordered this myself...always wanted some Lampes Lumps!  Got this from the wonderful ladies at www.kpixie.com.. thanks Jessica and Missa.....
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
oohhh! ahhhh! close up ;) it is 106 yds and cotton blend. All mine muahhhh!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Here is the little Noro bag I created for my niece! really cute!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I didn't take pics of the other gifties... sorry folks, i just plain forgot!!! eeek..... I hope everyone had a great Christmas... I sure did.  My new hobby has taken flight and I got a lot of knitted realted items for Christmas this year.. yarn needles, a gift certificate to theknittinggarden.com ,and ATreasury of Knitting Patterns, from the parental units.



With my gift certificate I purchased yarn for a long sleave One Skien Wonder( GGH Samoa).... And enough yarn for a pair of socks,( Rowan cotton 4 ply) and Picovoli! (I intend to do that one with jeagar "trinity"... yummy silk and cotton!)



thanks for all the comments on that pitiful previous post :) missed ya'll!

I'm still here!

hey you guys! Well, I finished the hourglass sweater...and just in time too...BUT It was 3 sizes to big when it came out of the wash!!!!!! So i am frogging it tonight. I will revise this post with pics later tonight when I get my DSL up and running on a perm. basis...My DSL connection has been VERY unreliable for the past two weeks, today it will be fixed! yeah!!!! I want to post this quickly before it goes down again so i will write more tonight :)

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

Blog time? What TIME?

I have been a knitting fool, and have had no time to catch up with my PEEPS! I miss you guys ;) Things will slow down after christmas and I can get back to my daily blog reading, and posting! The hourglass sweater is soooo close to being finished, and my dads socks too! That beautiful sequined shawl for my sister is almost done and I can't wait to get these things outta my house! No more knitting for other people for awhile....
All things are looking up and full of christmas cheer. Hillard is almost fully potty trained and we will save a whole lotta cash when we don't have to purchase pull ups anymore! high five! hmmmmm, yarn money maybe?
Brandon actually likes salad! can you believe it? an 18 month old that likess salad? He also love steak and hates any kind of startch... he is gonna be an expensive guy to feed as he grows up!
I am so excited! My friend is opening a yarn store in April! yeah!!!! It is just a stones throw away from my MIL's house! he he he... I think I can smell the fear on my husband!
ya'll take care, I will post pics very soon...

Tuesday, December 06, 2005

Eye candy???

So here is the hourglass sweater so far.. whatcha think? I am starting the arms today...yeah! I really think I can get it done by christmas :)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
SP strikes again!  I love beading so she sent me all the things I need to make this little number from knitty! The shadow from knitpicks is sooooo soft!  I must buy more of this stuff..  I plan to make a hat from the wool ease and the kids love there bubble makers.  The hand soap is so funny!  It is for over worked moms:) the jokes on the packaging cracked me up..
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Here lies the most itchy yarn I have ever felt Bartlett yarn, besides peace fleece!  I must saw peace fleece is almost tolorable...I was going to make the HG sweater with the snowflake boarder with this, but it is sooo itchy.. it is suppose to "bloom" in the wash, will it soften up too? This is definatley fr outerwear! like Rouge? ;)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Here is my package from y holiday cheer swap partner.. A great little hand made ornament for the tree! Came in a nice package with a recipe for chocolate truffles!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Thank you Mandy! I have gotten two sets of stitch markers from my pals.. these are from mandy..The other pair is in my stash being used at the moment :)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
So there I finally posted some pics.. Now I think I will do this for the Norwegian KAL I am in.

Saturday, December 03, 2005

Been Dreaming!

I have joined a lot of swaps lately and I have filled the requirements for all of them but ONE! the International Scarf Exchange...I have a fun pal that reads my blog HI :) scarf pal! I am going to start working on my pals scarf as soon as I get a break from Christmas knitting....You may ask what swaps I was part. in.. Holiday Cheer swap, Ornamental swap, Stitch marker swap....WOW!
I am apart of The Norwegian Kit-a-long hosted by Yummyyarn lady herself. I will put that button up shortly so you guys can find it easily... I have decided to do a hourglass sweater version with a snowflake border on the sleeves and bottom of the sweater... here is a photo of the snowflake graph.

Hope I can post this, don't want to get caught by the "knitting police" :) This is my first time doing any kind of color knitting so I needed something easy..So it isn't officially "Norwegian", but it will do.
I have also joined the Sexy Knitters Club and we are voting for a KAL right now... It's not to late to join up ladies! Here are some must do's!!!! Orangina and Picovoli
I think I am just going to order the kit from discountyarnsale.com..for Organia, and Shine from knitpicks.com for Picovoli. For P I want to make the sleeves a little longer and sightly ruffled, what do you think?
So how many garments do we have? Ummmm, think I can do it? he he he! I am in love with Bad Penny. Gotta find some worsted for that too! gees I'm a ravenous animal when it comes to this stuff..Ya'll are lucky I left out Kepler (it's b/c I hate seaming) shhh!! Okay after I wrote this I saw on the KAL blog, how to turn it into a raglan, Darnit! guess I will have to do one of these too :)
First and foremost when I am done with knitting obligations the first thing I am starting is my Birch Shawl...Ya'll remember Wendy from Catknits sent me the kidsilk haze for it? I have it sitting on my desk with the needles right next to the 3 balls of yarn... I call it MOTIVATION!!!!!
No pics of the christmas knitting, sorry... Moms Hourglass sweater is shaping up! I am 18' into the sucker! I might actually finish in time! Dads socks are almost done too! I promise pics next time.... Have a good week!